Minnesota · FIPS 27041 · ACS 2020–2024
Douglas County, Minnesota property tax rate
Homeowners in Douglas County paid a median of $2,674 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $321,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.84% of home value, 16% below the Minnesota rate of 1.00% and 10% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.84%Effective tax rate±0.04% margin · Minnesota: 1.00%
- $2,674Median tax per yearMinnesota: $3,357 · U.S.: $3,119
- $321,400Median home valueMinnesota: $329,300
- 13,394Owner-occupied homes76% of households own
| Measure | Douglas County | Minnesota | U.S. | Douglas County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.84% | 1.00% | 0.94% | 0.85% | no change |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,674 | $3,357 | $3,119 | $2,516 | +$158 (+6.3%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,650 | $3,470 | $3,489 | $2,446 | +$204 (+8.3%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,716 | $3,144 | $2,576 | $2,662 | +$54 (+2.0%) |
| Median home value | $321,400 | $329,300 | $332,700 | $291,700 | +$29,700 (+10.2%) |
| Total taxes paid | $41,289,600 | $6,313,889,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $38,579,600 |
How Douglas County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $8.42 a year, against $9.99 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Minnesota: 26 of 86 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 57% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.83% of value; homes without one: 0.86%. Median bills: $2,650 and $2,716.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (no change) and the median tax changed +$158 (+6.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.84% ± 0.04% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 13,394 owner-occupied homes.
Minnesota counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lake of the Woods County | 0.82% | $1,419 | $216,100 |
| Meeker County | 0.83% | $2,243 | $249,000 |
| Pine County | 0.83% | $2,068 | $239,300 |
| Pipestone County | 0.83% | $1,209 | $140,200 |
| Jackson County | 0.84% | $1,460 | $157,100 |
| Winona County | 0.86% | $2,180 | $235,400 |
| Grant County | 0.86% | $1,783 | $191,000 |
| Nobles County | 0.86% | $1,956 | $197,200 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.