Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Minnesota · FIPS 27117 · ACS 2020–2024

Pipestone County, Minnesota property tax rate

Homeowners in Pipestone County paid a median of $1,209 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $140,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.83% of home value, 16% below the Minnesota rate of 1.00% and 11% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.83%Effective tax rate±0.09% margin · Minnesota: 1.00%
  • $1,209Median tax per yearMinnesota: $3,357 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $140,200Median home valueMinnesota: $329,300
  • 3,209Owner-occupied homes81% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Pipestone County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Pipestone County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,169/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Pipestone County average0.83%$1,169$97
Minnesota average1.00%$1,398$117
U.S. average0.94%$1,316$110
Property taxes in Pipestone County: 2020–2024 compared with Minnesota, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasurePipestone CountyMinnesotaU.S.Pipestone County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.83%1.00%0.94%0.83%no change
Median tax, all owners$1,209$3,357$3,119$1,154+$55 (+4.8%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,173$3,470$3,489$1,106+$67 (+6.1%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,253$3,144$2,576$1,206+$47 (+3.9%)
Median home value$140,200$329,300$332,700$126,700+$13,500 (+10.7%)
Total taxes paid$5,065,700$6,313,889,700$360,573,527,500$4,843,400

How Pipestone County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $8.35 a year, against $9.99 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Minnesota: 24 of 86 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 57% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.82% of value; homes without one: 0.85%. Median bills: $1,173 and $1,253.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (no change) and the median tax changed +$55 (+4.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.83% ± 0.09% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 3,209 owner-occupied homes.

Minnesota counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Minnesota, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Stevens County0.82%$1,634$202,800
Marshall County0.82%$1,315$164,500
Redwood County0.82%$1,581$158,200
Lake of the Woods County0.82%$1,419$216,100
Meeker County0.83%$2,243$249,000
Pine County0.83%$2,068$239,300
Jackson County0.84%$1,460$157,100
Douglas County0.84%$2,674$321,400

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Minnesota counties · How we compute rates