Minnesota · FIPS 27091 · ACS 2020–2024
Martin County, Minnesota property tax rate
Homeowners in Martin County paid a median of $1,671 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $163,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.00% of home value, 0% below the Minnesota rate of 1.00% and 6% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.00%Effective tax rate±0.09% margin · Minnesota: 1.00%
- $1,671Median tax per yearMinnesota: $3,357 · U.S.: $3,119
- $163,500Median home valueMinnesota: $329,300
- 6,090Owner-occupied homes69% of households own
| Measure | Martin County | Minnesota | U.S. | Martin County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.00% | 1.00% | 0.94% | 0.98% | +0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,671 | $3,357 | $3,119 | $1,547 | +$124 (+8.0%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,691 | $3,470 | $3,489 | $1,639 | +$52 (+3.2%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,655 | $3,144 | $2,576 | $1,453 | +$202 (+13.9%) |
| Median home value | $163,500 | $329,300 | $332,700 | $158,800 | +$4,700 (+3.0%) |
| Total taxes paid | $12,935,200 | $6,313,889,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $12,580,800 |
How Martin County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $9.95 a year, against $9.99 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Minnesota: 61 of 86 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 69% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.00% of value; homes without one: 0.99%. Median bills: $1,691 and $1,655.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$124 (+8.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.00% ± 0.09% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 6,090 owner-occupied homes.
Minnesota counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Le Sueur County | 0.98% | $3,366 | $316,500 |
| Goodhue County | 0.98% | $2,998 | $285,100 |
| Brown County | 1.00% | $1,976 | $191,200 |
| Renville County | 1.01% | $1,691 | $163,200 |
| Dodge County | 1.01% | $3,191 | $287,700 |
| Wadena County | 1.01% | $1,806 | $173,000 |
| Olmsted County | 1.01% | $3,525 | $331,700 |
| Red Lake County | 1.01% | $1,622 | $162,000 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.