Michigan · FIPS 26123 · ACS 2020–2024
Newaygo County, Michigan property tax rate
Homeowners in Newaygo County paid a median of $2,055 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $186,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.98% of home value, 18% below the Michigan rate of 1.19% and 4% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.98%Effective tax rate±0.08% margin · Michigan: 1.19%
- $2,055Median tax per yearMichigan: $2,904 · U.S.: $3,119
- $186,700Median home valueMichigan: $231,600
- 17,007Owner-occupied homes87% of households own
| Measure | Newaygo County | Michigan | U.S. | Newaygo County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.98% | 1.19% | 0.94% | 1.02% | −0.04 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,055 | $2,904 | $3,119 | $2,052 | +$3 (+0.1%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,258 | $3,152 | $3,489 | $2,266 | −$8 (-0.4%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,853 | $2,593 | $2,576 | $1,800 | +$53 (+2.9%) |
| Median home value | $186,700 | $231,600 | $332,700 | $178,300 | +$8,400 (+4.7%) |
| Total taxes paid | $39,409,500 | $10,129,733,100 | $360,573,527,500 | $37,617,900 |
How Newaygo County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $9.77 a year, against $11.90 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Michigan: 36 of 83 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 68% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.00% of value; homes without one: 0.95%. Median bills: $2,258 and $1,853.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$3 (+0.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.98% ± 0.08% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 17,007 owner-occupied homes.
Michigan counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Livingston County | 0.95% | $3,454 | $356,800 |
| Barry County | 0.96% | $2,769 | $264,100 |
| Mason County | 0.98% | $2,334 | $219,600 |
| Montcalm County | 0.99% | $1,876 | $185,500 |
| Clare County | 0.99% | $1,489 | $133,800 |
| Marquette County | 0.99% | $2,109 | $216,500 |
| Ionia County | 1.00% | $2,237 | $198,500 |
| Crawford County | 1.00% | $1,734 | $163,000 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.