Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Michigan · FIPS 26103 · ACS 2020–2024

Marquette County, Michigan property tax rate

Homeowners in Marquette County paid a median of $2,109 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $216,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.99% of home value, 17% below the Michigan rate of 1.19% and 5% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.99%Effective tax rate±0.06% margin · Michigan: 1.19%
  • $2,109Median tax per yearMichigan: $2,904 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $216,500Median home valueMichigan: $231,600
  • 19,679Owner-occupied homes70% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Marquette County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Marquette County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$2,139/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Marquette County average0.99%$2,139$178
Michigan average1.19%$2,571$214
U.S. average0.94%$2,030$169
Property taxes in Marquette County: 2020–2024 compared with Michigan, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureMarquette CountyMichiganU.S.Marquette County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.99%1.19%0.94%1.03%−0.04 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,109$2,904$3,119$2,019+$90 (+4.5%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,350$3,152$3,489$2,280+$70 (+3.1%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,849$2,593$2,576$1,767+$82 (+4.6%)
Median home value$216,500$231,600$332,700$202,000+$14,500 (+7.2%)
Total taxes paid$50,361,700$10,129,733,100$360,573,527,500$49,381,700

How Marquette County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $9.90 a year, against $11.90 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Michigan: 39 of 83 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 69% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.01% of value; homes without one: 0.96%. Median bills: $2,350 and $1,849.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$90 (+4.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.99% ± 0.06% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 19,679 owner-occupied homes.

Michigan counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Michigan, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Mason County0.98%$2,334$219,600
Newaygo County0.98%$2,055$186,700
Montcalm County0.99%$1,876$185,500
Clare County0.99%$1,489$133,800
Ionia County1.00%$2,237$198,500
Crawford County1.00%$1,734$163,000
Allegan County1.00%$2,884$267,100
Arenac County1.00%$1,707$150,600

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Michigan counties · How we compute rates