Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Michigan · FIPS 26067 · ACS 2020–2024

Ionia County, Michigan property tax rate

Homeowners in Ionia County paid a median of $2,237 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $198,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.00% of home value, 16% below the Michigan rate of 1.19% and 6% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.00%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · Michigan: 1.19%
  • $2,237Median tax per yearMichigan: $2,904 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $198,500Median home valueMichigan: $231,600
  • 18,052Owner-occupied homes77% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Ionia County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Ionia County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,973/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Ionia County average1.00%$1,973$164
Michigan average1.19%$2,357$196
U.S. average0.94%$1,861$155
Property taxes in Ionia County: 2020–2024 compared with Michigan, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureIonia CountyMichiganU.S.Ionia County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.00%1.19%0.94%1.05%−0.05 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,237$2,904$3,119$2,211+$26 (+1.2%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,304$3,152$3,489$2,288+$16 (+0.7%)
Median tax, no mortgage$2,114$2,593$2,576$2,069+$45 (+2.2%)
Median home value$198,500$231,600$332,700$189,400+$9,100 (+4.8%)
Total taxes paid$41,911,800$10,129,733,100$360,573,527,500$40,325,800

How Ionia County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $9.96 a year, against $11.90 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Michigan: 40 of 83 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 69% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.99% of value; homes without one: 1.02%. Median bills: $2,304 and $2,114.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.05 pts) and the median tax changed +$26 (+1.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.00% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 18,052 owner-occupied homes.

Michigan counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Michigan, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Montcalm County0.99%$1,876$185,500
Clare County0.99%$1,489$133,800
Marquette County0.99%$2,109$216,500
Crawford County1.00%$1,734$163,000
Allegan County1.00%$2,884$267,100
Arenac County1.00%$1,707$150,600
Keweenaw County1.00%$1,689$169,800
Gladwin County1.01%$1,867$162,300

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Michigan counties · How we compute rates