Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Michigan · FIPS 26111 · ACS 2020–2024

Midland County, Michigan property tax rate

Homeowners in Midland County paid a median of $2,875 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $195,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.39% of home value, 17% above the Michigan rate of 1.19% and 48% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.39%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · Michigan: 1.19%
  • $2,875Median tax per yearMichigan: $2,904 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $195,400Median home valueMichigan: $231,600
  • 27,322Owner-occupied homes78% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Midland County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Midland County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$2,707/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Midland County average1.39%$2,707$226
Michigan average1.19%$2,321$193
U.S. average0.94%$1,832$153
Property taxes in Midland County: 2020–2024 compared with Michigan, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureMidland CountyMichiganU.S.Midland County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.39%1.19%0.94%1.43%−0.04 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,875$2,904$3,119$2,771+$104 (+3.8%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,942$3,152$3,489$2,812+$130 (+4.6%)
Median tax, no mortgage$2,792$2,593$2,576$2,711+$81 (+3.0%)
Median home value$195,400$231,600$332,700$184,300+$11,100 (+6.0%)
Total taxes paid$87,972,000$10,129,733,100$360,573,527,500$84,422,900

How Midland County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $13.88 a year, against $11.90 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Michigan: 80 of 83 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 89% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.40% of value; homes without one: 1.37%. Median bills: $2,942 and $2,792.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$104 (+3.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.39% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 27,322 owner-occupied homes.

Michigan counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Michigan, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Genesee County1.25%$2,487$182,400
Bay County1.31%$2,271$152,200
Saginaw County1.34%$2,284$152,800
Eaton County1.34%$3,067$216,900
Calhoun County1.34%$2,368$162,800
Kalamazoo County1.35%$3,498$241,800
Washtenaw County1.46%$5,678$374,100
Wayne County1.47%$2,904$178,500

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Michigan counties · How we compute rates