Michigan · FIPS 26017 · ACS 2020–2024
Bay County, Michigan property tax rate
Homeowners in Bay County paid a median of $2,271 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $152,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.31% of home value, 10% above the Michigan rate of 1.19% and 39% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.31%Effective tax rate±0.09% margin · Michigan: 1.19%
- $2,271Median tax per yearMichigan: $2,904 · U.S.: $3,119
- $152,200Median home valueMichigan: $231,600
- 34,745Owner-occupied homes77% of households own
| Measure | Bay County | Michigan | U.S. | Bay County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.31% | 1.19% | 0.94% | 1.36% | −0.05 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,271 | $2,904 | $3,119 | $2,205 | +$66 (+3.0%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,346 | $3,152 | $3,489 | $2,280 | +$66 (+2.9%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,184 | $2,593 | $2,576 | $2,110 | +$74 (+3.5%) |
| Median home value | $152,200 | $231,600 | $332,700 | $135,100 | +$17,100 (+12.7%) |
| Total taxes paid | $84,072,800 | $10,129,733,100 | $360,573,527,500 | $80,976,700 |
How Bay County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $13.05 a year, against $11.90 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Michigan: 75 of 83 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 85% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.33% of value; homes without one: 1.28%. Median bills: $2,346 and $2,184.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.05 pts) and the median tax changed +$66 (+3.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.31% ± 0.09% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 34,745 owner-occupied homes.
Michigan counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Macomb County | 1.23% | $3,404 | $243,900 |
| Oakland County | 1.25% | $4,371 | $343,600 |
| Genesee County | 1.25% | $2,487 | $182,400 |
| Saginaw County | 1.34% | $2,284 | $152,800 |
| Eaton County | 1.34% | $3,067 | $216,900 |
| Calhoun County | 1.34% | $2,368 | $162,800 |
| Kalamazoo County | 1.35% | $3,498 | $241,800 |
| Midland County | 1.39% | $2,875 | $195,400 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.