Michigan · FIPS 26025 · ACS 2020–2024
Calhoun County, Michigan property tax rate
Homeowners in Calhoun County paid a median of $2,368 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $162,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.34% of home value, 13% above the Michigan rate of 1.19% and 43% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.34%Effective tax rate±0.06% margin · Michigan: 1.19%
- $2,368Median tax per yearMichigan: $2,904 · U.S.: $3,119
- $162,800Median home valueMichigan: $231,600
- 38,747Owner-occupied homes73% of households own
| Measure | Calhoun County | Michigan | U.S. | Calhoun County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.34% | 1.19% | 0.94% | 1.41% | −0.07 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,368 | $2,904 | $3,119 | $2,269 | +$99 (+4.4%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,530 | $3,152 | $3,489 | $2,434 | +$96 (+3.9%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,077 | $2,593 | $2,576 | $1,962 | +$115 (+5.9%) |
| Median home value | $162,800 | $231,600 | $332,700 | $151,500 | +$11,300 (+7.5%) |
| Total taxes paid | $103,615,400 | $10,129,733,100 | $360,573,527,500 | $99,891,300 |
How Calhoun County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $13.44 a year, against $11.90 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Michigan: 78 of 83 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 87% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.36% of value; homes without one: 1.32%. Median bills: $2,530 and $2,077.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.07 pts) and the median tax changed +$99 (+4.4%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.34% ± 0.06% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 38,747 owner-occupied homes.
Michigan counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Macomb County | 1.23% | $3,404 | $243,900 |
| Oakland County | 1.25% | $4,371 | $343,600 |
| Genesee County | 1.25% | $2,487 | $182,400 |
| Bay County | 1.31% | $2,271 | $152,200 |
| Saginaw County | 1.34% | $2,284 | $152,800 |
| Eaton County | 1.34% | $3,067 | $216,900 |
| Kalamazoo County | 1.35% | $3,498 | $241,800 |
| Midland County | 1.39% | $2,875 | $195,400 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.