Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Michigan · FIPS 26045 · ACS 2020–2024

Eaton County, Michigan property tax rate

Homeowners in Eaton County paid a median of $3,067 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $216,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.34% of home value, 13% above the Michigan rate of 1.19% and 43% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.34%Effective tax rate±0.05% margin · Michigan: 1.19%
  • $3,067Median tax per yearMichigan: $2,904 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $216,900Median home valueMichigan: $231,600
  • 33,694Owner-occupied homes74% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Eaton County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Eaton County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$2,916/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Eaton County average1.34%$2,916$243
Michigan average1.19%$2,583$215
U.S. average0.94%$2,039$170
Property taxes in Eaton County: 2020–2024 compared with Michigan, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureEaton CountyMichiganU.S.Eaton County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.34%1.19%0.94%1.36%−0.02 pts
Median tax, all owners$3,067$2,904$3,119$2,924+$143 (+4.9%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$3,121$3,152$3,489$2,966+$155 (+5.2%)
Median tax, no mortgage$2,981$2,593$2,576$2,842+$139 (+4.9%)
Median home value$216,900$231,600$332,700$206,700+$10,200 (+4.9%)
Total taxes paid$107,311,600$10,129,733,100$360,573,527,500$103,124,300

How Eaton County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $13.44 a year, against $11.90 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Michigan: 77 of 83 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 87% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.35% of value; homes without one: 1.33%. Median bills: $3,121 and $2,981.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$143 (+4.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.34% ± 0.05% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 33,694 owner-occupied homes.

Michigan counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Michigan, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Macomb County1.23%$3,404$243,900
Oakland County1.25%$4,371$343,600
Genesee County1.25%$2,487$182,400
Bay County1.31%$2,271$152,200
Saginaw County1.34%$2,284$152,800
Calhoun County1.34%$2,368$162,800
Kalamazoo County1.35%$3,498$241,800
Midland County1.39%$2,875$195,400

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Michigan counties · How we compute rates