Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Michigan · FIPS 26083 · ACS 2020–2024

Keweenaw County, Michigan property tax rate

Homeowners in Keweenaw County paid a median of $1,689 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $169,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.00% of home value, 16% below the Michigan rate of 1.19% and 7% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.00%Effective tax rate±0.16% margin · Michigan: 1.19%
  • $1,689Median tax per yearMichigan: $2,904 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $169,800Median home valueMichigan: $231,600
  • 1,029Owner-occupied homes91% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Keweenaw County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Keweenaw County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,708/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Keweenaw County average1.00%$1,708$142
Michigan average1.19%$2,024$169
U.S. average0.94%$1,597$133
Property taxes in Keweenaw County: 2020–2024 compared with Michigan, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureKeweenaw CountyMichiganU.S.Keweenaw County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.00%1.19%0.94%1.04%−0.03 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,689$2,904$3,119$1,704−$15 (-0.9%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,087$3,152$3,489$1,981+$106 (+5.4%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,373$2,593$2,576$1,320+$53 (+4.0%)
Median home value$169,800$231,600$332,700$181,400−$11,600 (-6.4%)
Total taxes paid$2,604,600$10,129,733,100$360,573,527,500$2,405,200

How Keweenaw County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $10.05 a year, against $11.90 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Michigan: 44 of 83 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 70% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.06% of value; homes without one: 0.96%. Median bills: $2,087 and $1,373.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.03 pts) and the median tax changed −$15 (-0.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.00% ± 0.16% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 1,029 owner-occupied homes.

Michigan counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Michigan, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Ionia County1.00%$2,237$198,500
Crawford County1.00%$1,734$163,000
Allegan County1.00%$2,884$267,100
Arenac County1.00%$1,707$150,600
Gladwin County1.01%$1,867$162,300
St. Joseph County1.01%$1,959$178,300
Alpena County1.01%$1,639$153,900
Branch County1.01%$1,879$162,500

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Michigan counties · How we compute rates