Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Kentucky · FIPS 21223 · ACS 2020–2024

Trimble County, Kentucky property tax rate

Homeowners in Trimble County paid a median of $1,139 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $172,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.56% of home value, 25% below the Kentucky rate of 0.74% and 41% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.56%Effective tax rate±0.12% margin · Kentucky: 0.74%
  • $1,139Median tax per yearKentucky: $1,544 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $172,000Median home valueKentucky: $205,600
  • 2,696Owner-occupied homes80% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Trimble County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Trimble County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$960/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Trimble County average0.56%$960$80
Kentucky average0.74%$1,281$107
U.S. average0.94%$1,616$135
Property taxes in Trimble County: 2020–2024 compared with Kentucky, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureTrimble CountyKentuckyU.S.Trimble County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.56%0.74%0.94%0.59%−0.03 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,139$1,544$3,119$1,175−$36 (-3.1%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,647$1,798$3,489$1,670−$23 (-1.4%)
Median tax, no mortgage$602$1,201$2,576$584+$18 (+3.1%)
Median home value$172,000$205,600$332,700$172,700−$700 (-0.4%)
Total taxes paid$3,422,400$2,343,946,100$360,573,527,500$3,261,800

How Trimble County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.58 a year, against $7.45 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Kentucky: 25 of 104 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 25% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.60% of value; homes without one: 0.50%. Median bills: $1,647 and $602.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.03 pts) and the median tax changed −$36 (-3.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.56% ± 0.12% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 2,696 owner-occupied homes.

Kentucky counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Kentucky, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Todd County0.55%$909$166,700
Martin County0.56%$716$86,900
Rowan County0.56%$885$161,800
Monroe County0.56%$891$115,900
Adair County0.56%$971$150,800
Johnson County0.57%$792$120,200
Lyon County0.57%$1,196$189,500
Bourbon County0.57%$1,627$229,300

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Kentucky counties · How we compute rates