Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Kentucky · FIPS 21017 · ACS 2020–2024

Bourbon County, Kentucky property tax rate

Homeowners in Bourbon County paid a median of $1,627 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $229,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.57% of home value, 23% below the Kentucky rate of 0.74% and 39% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.57%Effective tax rate±0.08% margin · Kentucky: 0.74%
  • $1,627Median tax per yearKentucky: $1,544 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $229,300Median home valueKentucky: $205,600
  • 5,181Owner-occupied homes64% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Bourbon County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Bourbon County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,306/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Bourbon County average0.57%$1,306$109
Kentucky average0.74%$1,706$142
U.S. average0.94%$2,152$179
Property taxes in Bourbon County: 2020–2024 compared with Kentucky, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureBourbon CountyKentuckyU.S.Bourbon County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.57%0.74%0.94%0.62%−0.04 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,627$1,544$3,119$1,563+$64 (+4.1%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,808$1,798$3,489$1,753+$55 (+3.1%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,370$1,201$2,576$1,285+$85 (+6.6%)
Median home value$229,300$205,600$332,700$211,600+$17,700 (+8.4%)
Total taxes paid$9,886,600$2,343,946,100$360,573,527,500$9,811,800

How Bourbon County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.70 a year, against $7.45 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Kentucky: 32 of 104 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 27% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.59% of value; homes without one: 0.54%. Median bills: $1,808 and $1,370.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$64 (+4.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.57% ± 0.08% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 5,181 owner-occupied homes.

Kentucky counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Kentucky, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Monroe County0.56%$891$115,900
Adair County0.56%$971$150,800
Johnson County0.57%$792$120,200
Lyon County0.57%$1,196$189,500
Fleming County0.57%$866$134,700
Allen County0.57%$1,046$192,300
Bell County0.57%$723$89,000
Whitley County0.57%$849$131,800

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Kentucky counties · How we compute rates