Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Kentucky · FIPS 21171 · ACS 2020–2024

Monroe County, Kentucky property tax rate

Homeowners in Monroe County paid a median of $891 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $115,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.56% of home value, 25% below the Kentucky rate of 0.74% and 40% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.56%Effective tax rate±0.09% margin · Kentucky: 0.74%
  • $891Median tax per yearKentucky: $1,544 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $115,900Median home valueKentucky: $205,600
  • 3,293Owner-occupied homes71% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Monroe County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Monroe County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$651/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Monroe County average0.56%$651$54
Kentucky average0.74%$864$72
U.S. average0.94%$1,090$91
Property taxes in Monroe County: 2020–2024 compared with Kentucky, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureMonroe CountyKentuckyU.S.Monroe County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.56%0.74%0.94%0.53%+0.03 pts
Median tax, all owners$891$1,544$3,119$892−$1 (-0.1%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$936$1,798$3,489$959−$23 (-2.4%)
Median tax, no mortgage$781$1,201$2,576$748+$33 (+4.4%)
Median home value$115,900$205,600$332,700$116,300−$400 (-0.3%)
Total taxes paid$3,118,600$2,343,946,100$360,573,527,500$3,192,100

How Monroe County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.62 a year, against $7.45 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Kentucky: 28 of 104 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 26% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.63% of value; homes without one: 0.51%. Median bills: $936 and $781.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.03 pts) and the median tax changed −$1 (-0.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.56% ± 0.09% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 3,293 owner-occupied homes.

Kentucky counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Kentucky, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Todd County0.55%$909$166,700
Trimble County0.56%$1,139$172,000
Martin County0.56%$716$86,900
Rowan County0.56%$885$161,800
Adair County0.56%$971$150,800
Johnson County0.57%$792$120,200
Lyon County0.57%$1,196$189,500
Bourbon County0.57%$1,627$229,300

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Kentucky counties · How we compute rates