Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Kentucky · FIPS 21143 · ACS 2020–2024

Lyon County, Kentucky property tax rate

Homeowners in Lyon County paid a median of $1,196 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $189,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.57% of home value, 24% below the Kentucky rate of 0.74% and 40% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.57%Effective tax rate±0.11% margin · Kentucky: 0.74%
  • $1,196Median tax per yearKentucky: $1,544 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $189,500Median home valueKentucky: $205,600
  • 2,749Owner-occupied homes80% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Lyon County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Lyon County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,078/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Lyon County average0.57%$1,078$90
Kentucky average0.74%$1,415$118
U.S. average0.94%$1,785$149
Property taxes in Lyon County: 2020–2024 compared with Kentucky, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureLyon CountyKentuckyU.S.Lyon County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.57%0.74%0.94%0.58%−0.01 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,196$1,544$3,119$1,016+$180 (+17.7%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,325$1,798$3,489$1,332−$7 (-0.5%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,070$1,201$2,576$899+$171 (+19.0%)
Median home value$189,500$205,600$332,700$183,600+$5,900 (+3.2%)
Total taxes paid$4,201,100$2,343,946,100$360,573,527,500$3,926,500

How Lyon County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.67 a year, against $7.45 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Kentucky: 31 of 104 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 27% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.63% of value; homes without one: 0.46%. Median bills: $1,325 and $1,070.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$180 (+17.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.57% ± 0.11% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 2,749 owner-occupied homes.

Kentucky counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Kentucky, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Martin County0.56%$716$86,900
Rowan County0.56%$885$161,800
Monroe County0.56%$891$115,900
Adair County0.56%$971$150,800
Johnson County0.57%$792$120,200
Bourbon County0.57%$1,627$229,300
Fleming County0.57%$866$134,700
Allen County0.57%$1,046$192,300

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Kentucky counties · How we compute rates