Kentucky · FIPS 21161 · ACS 2020–2024
Mason County, Kentucky property tax rate
Homeowners in Mason County paid a median of $1,055 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $161,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.64% of home value, 15% below the Kentucky rate of 0.74% and 32% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.64%Effective tax rate±0.09% margin · Kentucky: 0.74%
- $1,055Median tax per yearKentucky: $1,544 · U.S.: $3,119
- $161,500Median home valueKentucky: $205,600
- 4,711Owner-occupied homes66% of households own
| Measure | Mason County | Kentucky | U.S. | Mason County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.64% | 0.74% | 0.94% | 0.65% | −0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,055 | $1,544 | $3,119 | $998 | +$57 (+5.7%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,246 | $1,798 | $3,489 | $1,241 | +$5 (+0.4%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $872 | $1,201 | $2,576 | $795 | +$77 (+9.7%) |
| Median home value | $161,500 | $205,600 | $332,700 | $157,500 | +$4,000 (+2.5%) |
| Total taxes paid | $5,647,400 | $2,343,946,100 | $360,573,527,500 | $5,633,900 |
How Mason County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.36 a year, against $7.45 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Kentucky: 57 of 104 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 36% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.67% of value; homes without one: 0.59%. Median bills: $1,246 and $872.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$57 (+5.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.64% ± 0.09% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 4,711 owner-occupied homes.
Kentucky counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warren County | 0.62% | $1,668 | $258,000 |
| Carroll County | 0.62% | $1,070 | $140,900 |
| Estill County | 0.63% | $799 | $119,500 |
| Hardin County | 0.63% | $1,480 | $225,800 |
| Trigg County | 0.63% | $1,162 | $207,700 |
| Pike County | 0.64% | $772 | $112,000 |
| Owen County | 0.64% | $1,220 | $168,700 |
| Fulton County | 0.64% | $634 | $79,100 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.