Kentucky · FIPS 21003 · ACS 2020–2024
Allen County, Kentucky property tax rate
Homeowners in Allen County paid a median of $1,046 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $192,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.57% of home value, 23% below the Kentucky rate of 0.74% and 39% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.57%Effective tax rate±0.08% margin · Kentucky: 0.74%
- $1,046Median tax per yearKentucky: $1,544 · U.S.: $3,119
- $192,300Median home valueKentucky: $205,600
- 5,983Owner-occupied homes74% of households own
| Measure | Allen County | Kentucky | U.S. | Allen County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.57% | 0.74% | 0.94% | 0.56% | +0.02 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,046 | $1,544 | $3,119 | $972 | +$74 (+7.6%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,313 | $1,798 | $3,489 | $1,189 | +$124 (+10.4%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $777 | $1,201 | $2,576 | $830 | −$53 (-6.4%) |
| Median home value | $192,300 | $205,600 | $332,700 | $176,300 | +$16,000 (+9.1%) |
| Total taxes paid | $7,588,700 | $2,343,946,100 | $360,573,527,500 | $6,743,900 |
How Allen County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.74 a year, against $7.45 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Kentucky: 34 of 104 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 28% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.74% of value; homes without one: 0.42%. Median bills: $1,313 and $777.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$74 (+7.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.57% ± 0.08% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 5,983 owner-occupied homes.
Kentucky counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Johnson County | 0.57% | $792 | $120,200 |
| Lyon County | 0.57% | $1,196 | $189,500 |
| Bourbon County | 0.57% | $1,627 | $229,300 |
| Fleming County | 0.57% | $866 | $134,700 |
| Bell County | 0.57% | $723 | $89,000 |
| Whitley County | 0.57% | $849 | $131,800 |
| Larue County | 0.58% | $1,104 | $183,500 |
| Ohio County | 0.58% | $753 | $121,400 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.