Kentucky · FIPS 21145 · ACS 2020–2024
McCracken County, Kentucky property tax rate
Homeowners in McCracken County paid a median of $1,410 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $188,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.79% of home value, 5% above the Kentucky rate of 0.74% and 16% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.79%Effective tax rate±0.09% margin · Kentucky: 0.74%
- $1,410Median tax per yearKentucky: $1,544 · U.S.: $3,119
- $188,100Median home valueKentucky: $205,600
- 19,024Owner-occupied homes69% of households own
| Measure | McCracken County | Kentucky | U.S. | McCracken County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.79% | 0.74% | 0.94% | 0.76% | +0.02 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,410 | $1,544 | $3,119 | $1,342 | +$68 (+5.1%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,548 | $1,798 | $3,489 | $1,476 | +$72 (+4.9%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,178 | $1,201 | $2,576 | $1,094 | +$84 (+7.7%) |
| Median home value | $188,100 | $205,600 | $332,700 | $182,900 | +$5,200 (+2.8%) |
| Total taxes paid | $33,822,900 | $2,343,946,100 | $360,573,527,500 | $31,360,500 |
How McCracken County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $7.85 a year, against $7.45 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Kentucky: 92 of 104 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 52% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.83% of value; homes without one: 0.73%. Median bills: $1,548 and $1,178.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$68 (+5.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.79% ± 0.09% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 19,024 owner-occupied homes.
Kentucky counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nelson County | 0.74% | $1,891 | $238,000 |
| Montgomery County | 0.75% | $1,265 | $172,200 |
| Clark County | 0.75% | $1,451 | $205,800 |
| Boyle County | 0.76% | $1,731 | $209,900 |
| Lee County | 0.76% | $705 | $83,900 |
| Boyd County | 0.79% | $1,156 | $130,700 |
| Union County | 0.80% | $927 | $104,500 |
| Daviess County | 0.81% | $1,675 | $199,900 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.