Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Kentucky · FIPS 21097 · ACS 2020–2024

Harrison County, Kentucky property tax rate

Homeowners in Harrison County paid a median of $1,328 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $202,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.50% of home value, 32% below the Kentucky rate of 0.74% and 46% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.50%Effective tax rate±0.16% margin · Kentucky: 0.74%
  • $1,328Median tax per yearKentucky: $1,544 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $202,100Median home valueKentucky: $205,600
  • 5,209Owner-occupied homes71% of households own

Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Harrison County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Harrison County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,018/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Harrison County average0.50%$1,018$85
Kentucky average0.74%$1,505$125
U.S. average0.94%$1,898$158
Property taxes in Harrison County: 2020–2024 compared with Kentucky, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureHarrison CountyKentuckyU.S.Harrison County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.50%0.74%0.94%0.44%+0.06 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,328$1,544$3,119$1,282+$46 (+3.6%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,572$1,798$3,489$1,492+$80 (+5.4%)
Median tax, no mortgage$949$1,201$2,576$883+$66 (+7.5%)
Median home value$202,100$205,600$332,700$188,900+$13,200 (+7.0%)
Total taxes paid$7,416,300$2,343,946,100$360,573,527,500$7,090,700

How Harrison County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.04 a year, against $7.45 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.50% of value; homes without one: 0.50%. Median bills: $1,572 and $949.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.06 pts) and the median tax changed +$46 (+3.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.50% ± 0.16% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 5,209 owner-occupied homes.

Kentucky counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Kentucky, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Wayne County0.50%$758$135,700
Grayson County0.50%$930$164,600
Pulaski County0.50%$1,057$166,900
Lewis County0.50%$617$96,000
Russell County0.50%$929$163,200
Knott County0.51%$571$77,000
Edmonson County0.51%$881$160,300
Metcalfe County0.51%$743$110,200

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Kentucky counties · How we compute rates