Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Kansas · FIPS 20153 · ACS 2020–2024

Rawlins County, Kansas property tax rate

Homeowners in Rawlins County paid a median of $1,620 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $103,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.43% of home value, 18% above the Kansas rate of 1.21% and 52% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.43%Effective tax rate±0.31% margin · Kansas: 1.21%
  • $1,620Median tax per yearKansas: $2,798 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $103,800Median home valueKansas: $217,200
  • 827Owner-occupied homes71% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Rawlins County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Rawlins County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,485/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Rawlins County average1.43%$1,485$124
Kansas average1.21%$1,259$105
U.S. average0.94%$977$81
Property taxes in Rawlins County: 2020–2024 compared with Kansas, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureRawlins CountyKansasU.S.Rawlins County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.43%1.21%0.94%1.55%−0.12 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,620$2,798$3,119$1,651−$31 (-1.9%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,227$3,056$3,489$1,864+$363 (+19.5%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,219$2,432$2,576$1,426−$207 (-14.5%)
Median home value$103,800$217,200$332,700$99,400+$4,400 (+4.4%)
Total taxes paid$1,647,100$2,603,557,500$360,573,527,500$1,603,800

How Rawlins County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $14.28 a year, against $12.11 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Kansas: 62 of 86 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 91% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.42% of value; homes without one: 1.43%. Median bills: $2,227 and $1,219.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.12 pts) and the median tax changed −$31 (-1.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.43% ± 0.31% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 827 owner-occupied homes.

Kansas counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Kansas, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Labette County1.40%$1,559$94,600
Harvey County1.40%$2,715$180,300
Neosho County1.41%$1,637$111,300
Riley County1.41%$3,466$237,100
Republic County1.43%$1,350$75,600
Morris County1.44%$1,898$129,600
Marion County1.45%$2,006$124,200
Sherman County1.45%$2,171$136,700

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Kansas counties · How we compute rates