Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Kansas · FIPS 20181 · ACS 2020–2024

Sherman County, Kansas property tax rate

Homeowners in Sherman County paid a median of $2,171 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $136,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.45% of home value, 19% above the Kansas rate of 1.21% and 54% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.45%Effective tax rate±0.29% margin · Kansas: 1.21%
  • $2,171Median tax per yearKansas: $2,798 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $136,700Median home valueKansas: $217,200
  • 1,605Owner-occupied homes66% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Sherman County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Sherman County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,980/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Sherman County average1.45%$1,980$165
Kansas average1.21%$1,659$138
U.S. average0.94%$1,287$107
Property taxes in Sherman County: 2020–2024 compared with Kansas, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureSherman CountyKansasU.S.Sherman County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.45%1.21%0.94%1.35%+0.10 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,171$2,798$3,119$1,986+$185 (+9.3%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,509$3,056$3,489$2,452+$57 (+2.3%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,548$2,432$2,576$1,412+$136 (+9.6%)
Median home value$136,700$217,200$332,700$126,300+$10,400 (+8.2%)
Total taxes paid$4,015,600$2,603,557,500$360,573,527,500$3,364,900

How Sherman County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $14.46 a year, against $12.11 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Kansas: 65 of 86 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 91% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.47% of value; homes without one: 1.41%. Median bills: $2,509 and $1,548.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.10 pts) and the median tax changed +$185 (+9.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.45% ± 0.29% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 1,605 owner-occupied homes.

Kansas counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Kansas, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Republic County1.43%$1,350$75,600
Rawlins County1.43%$1,620$103,800
Morris County1.44%$1,898$129,600
Marion County1.45%$2,006$124,200
Ellsworth County1.46%$1,693$114,900
Geary County1.47%$2,496$172,700
Butler County1.47%$3,177$217,600
Graham County1.47%$1,641$89,900

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Kansas counties · How we compute rates