Kansas · FIPS 20099 · ACS 2020–2024
Labette County, Kansas property tax rate
Homeowners in Labette County paid a median of $1,559 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $94,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.40% of home value, 16% above the Kansas rate of 1.21% and 49% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.40%Effective tax rate±0.23% margin · Kansas: 1.21%
- $1,559Median tax per yearKansas: $2,798 · U.S.: $3,119
- $94,600Median home valueKansas: $217,200
- 5,978Owner-occupied homes74% of households own
| Measure | Labette County | Kansas | U.S. | Labette County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.40% | 1.21% | 0.94% | 1.41% | −0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,559 | $2,798 | $3,119 | $1,499 | +$60 (+4.0%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,049 | $3,056 | $3,489 | $1,978 | +$71 (+3.6%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,221 | $2,432 | $2,576 | $1,266 | −$45 (-3.6%) |
| Median home value | $94,600 | $217,200 | $332,700 | $92,100 | +$2,500 (+2.7%) |
| Total taxes paid | $12,300,200 | $2,603,557,500 | $360,573,527,500 | $11,850,200 |
How Labette County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $14.02 a year, against $12.11 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Kansas: 57 of 86 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 90% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.48% of value; homes without one: 1.34%. Median bills: $2,049 and $1,221.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$60 (+4.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.40% ± 0.23% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 5,978 owner-occupied homes.
Kansas counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dickinson County | 1.38% | $2,154 | $146,800 |
| Kingman County | 1.38% | $1,935 | $111,100 |
| Trego County | 1.39% | $1,753 | $120,900 |
| Wyandotte County | 1.39% | $2,509 | $172,300 |
| Harvey County | 1.40% | $2,715 | $180,300 |
| Neosho County | 1.41% | $1,637 | $111,300 |
| Riley County | 1.41% | $3,466 | $237,100 |
| Republic County | 1.43% | $1,350 | $75,600 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.