Kansas · FIPS 20127 · ACS 2020–2024
Morris County, Kansas property tax rate
Homeowners in Morris County paid a median of $1,898 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $129,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.44% of home value, 19% above the Kansas rate of 1.21% and 53% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.44%Effective tax rate±0.21% margin · Kansas: 1.21%
- $1,898Median tax per yearKansas: $2,798 · U.S.: $3,119
- $129,600Median home valueKansas: $217,200
- 2,043Owner-occupied homes80% of households own
| Measure | Morris County | Kansas | U.S. | Morris County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.44% | 1.21% | 0.94% | 1.47% | −0.02 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,898 | $2,798 | $3,119 | $1,870 | +$28 (+1.5%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,145 | $3,056 | $3,489 | $2,142 | +$3 (+0.1%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,772 | $2,432 | $2,576 | $1,707 | +$65 (+3.8%) |
| Median home value | $129,600 | $217,200 | $332,700 | $120,900 | +$8,700 (+7.2%) |
| Total taxes paid | $4,830,000 | $2,603,557,500 | $360,573,527,500 | $4,441,100 |
How Morris County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $14.42 a year, against $12.11 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Kansas: 63 of 86 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 91% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.34% of value; homes without one: 1.55%. Median bills: $2,145 and $1,772.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$28 (+1.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.44% ± 0.21% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 2,043 owner-occupied homes.
Kansas counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Republic County | 1.43% | $1,350 | $75,600 |
| Rawlins County | 1.43% | $1,620 | $103,800 |
| Marion County | 1.45% | $2,006 | $124,200 |
| Sherman County | 1.45% | $2,171 | $136,700 |
| Ellsworth County | 1.46% | $1,693 | $114,900 |
| Geary County | 1.47% | $2,496 | $172,700 |
| Butler County | 1.47% | $3,177 | $217,600 |
| Graham County | 1.47% | $1,641 | $89,900 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.