Kansas · FIPS 20095 · ACS 2020–2024
Kingman County, Kansas property tax rate
Homeowners in Kingman County paid a median of $1,935 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $111,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.38% of home value, 14% above the Kansas rate of 1.21% and 47% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.38%Effective tax rate±0.24% margin · Kansas: 1.21%
- $1,935Median tax per yearKansas: $2,798 · U.S.: $3,119
- $111,100Median home valueKansas: $217,200
- 2,098Owner-occupied homes66% of households own
| Measure | Kingman County | Kansas | U.S. | Kingman County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.38% | 1.21% | 0.94% | 1.38% | +0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,935 | $2,798 | $3,119 | $1,916 | +$19 (+1.0%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,148 | $3,056 | $3,489 | $2,037 | +$111 (+5.4%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,783 | $2,432 | $2,576 | $1,830 | −$47 (-2.6%) |
| Median home value | $111,100 | $217,200 | $332,700 | $107,400 | +$3,700 (+3.4%) |
| Total taxes paid | $4,532,300 | $2,603,557,500 | $360,573,527,500 | $4,708,900 |
How Kingman County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $13.85 a year, against $12.11 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Kansas: 54 of 86 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 89% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.28% of value; homes without one: 1.47%. Median bills: $2,148 and $1,783.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$19 (+1.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.38% ± 0.24% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 2,098 owner-occupied homes.
Kansas counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barber County | 1.36% | $1,648 | $97,000 |
| Lyon County | 1.36% | $2,341 | $150,600 |
| Anderson County | 1.37% | $2,353 | $171,400 |
| Dickinson County | 1.38% | $2,154 | $146,800 |
| Trego County | 1.39% | $1,753 | $120,900 |
| Wyandotte County | 1.39% | $2,509 | $172,300 |
| Labette County | 1.40% | $1,559 | $94,600 |
| Harvey County | 1.40% | $2,715 | $180,300 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.