Kansas · FIPS 20083 · ACS 2020–2024
Hodgeman County, Kansas property tax rate
Homeowners in Hodgeman County paid a median of $1,683 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $101,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.35% of home value, 12% above the Kansas rate of 1.21% and 44% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.35%Effective tax rate±0.51% margin · Kansas: 1.21%
- $1,683Median tax per yearKansas: $2,798 · U.S.: $3,119
- $101,600Median home valueKansas: $217,200
- 551Owner-occupied homes79% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Hodgeman County | Kansas | U.S. | Hodgeman County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.35% | 1.21% | 0.94% | 1.41% | −0.06 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,683 | $2,798 | $3,119 | $1,638 | +$45 (+2.7%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,860 | $3,056 | $3,489 | $1,906 | −$46 (-2.4%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,559 | $2,432 | $2,576 | $1,260 | +$299 (+23.7%) |
| Median home value | $101,600 | $217,200 | $332,700 | $92,700 | +$8,900 (+9.6%) |
| Total taxes paid | $1,111,700 | $2,603,557,500 | $360,573,527,500 | $1,011,100 |
How Hodgeman County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $13.53 a year, against $12.11 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.54% of value; homes without one: 1.30%. Median bills: $1,860 and $1,559.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.06 pts) and the median tax changed +$45 (+2.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.35% ± 0.51% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 551 owner-occupied homes.
Kansas counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Osborne County | 1.34% | $1,465 | $86,400 |
| Gray County | 1.35% | $3,071 | $206,000 |
| Cheyenne County | 1.35% | $1,636 | $125,900 |
| Rice County | 1.35% | $1,593 | $104,600 |
| Bourbon County | 1.35% | $1,789 | $113,800 |
| Haskell County | 1.35% | $2,396 | $165,100 |
| Finney County | 1.36% | $2,900 | $201,400 |
| Sumner County | 1.36% | $2,130 | $135,100 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.