Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Iowa · FIPS 19049 · ACS 2020–2024

Dallas County, Iowa property tax rate

Homeowners in Dallas County paid a median of $5,001 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $355,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.37% of home value, 3% above the Iowa rate of 1.33% and 46% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.37%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · Iowa: 1.33%
  • $5,001Median tax per yearIowa: $2,897 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $355,600Median home valueIowa: $208,000
  • 29,326Owner-occupied homes69% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Dallas County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Dallas County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$4,875/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Dallas County average1.37%$4,875$406
Iowa average1.33%$4,724$394
U.S. average0.94%$3,345$279
Property taxes in Dallas County: 2020–2024 compared with Iowa, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureDallas CountyIowaU.S.Dallas County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.37%1.33%0.94%1.39%−0.02 pts
Median tax, all owners$5,001$2,897$3,119$4,849+$152 (+3.1%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$5,406$3,091$3,489$5,168+$238 (+4.6%)
Median tax, no mortgage$4,238$2,633$2,576$4,016+$222 (+5.5%)
Median home value$355,600$208,000$332,700$333,400+$22,200 (+6.7%)
Total taxes paid$155,044,000$3,218,828,300$360,573,527,500$147,212,500

How Dallas County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $13.69 a year, against $13.27 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Iowa: 80 of 92 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 89% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.38% of value; homes without one: 1.35%. Median bills: $5,406 and $4,238.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$152 (+3.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.37% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 29,326 owner-occupied homes.

Iowa counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Iowa, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Jefferson County1.35%$2,311$163,400
Des Moines County1.36%$2,058$136,500
Buena Vista County1.36%$1,931$159,500
Story County1.36%$3,632$258,700
Wapello County1.37%$1,974$125,100
Monroe County1.39%$2,149$156,300
Woodbury County1.39%$2,656$183,200
Webster County1.39%$2,138$153,800

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Iowa counties · How we compute rates