Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Iowa · FIPS 19165 · ACS 2020–2024

Shelby County, Iowa property tax rate

Homeowners in Shelby County paid a median of $2,094 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $164,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.19% of home value, 10% below the Iowa rate of 1.33% and 27% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.19%Effective tax rate±0.13% margin · Iowa: 1.33%
  • $2,094Median tax per yearIowa: $2,897 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $164,000Median home valueIowa: $208,000
  • 3,798Owner-occupied homes78% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Shelby County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Shelby County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,956/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Shelby County average1.19%$1,956$163
Iowa average1.33%$2,176$181
U.S. average0.94%$1,541$128
Property taxes in Shelby County: 2020–2024 compared with Iowa, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureShelby CountyIowaU.S.Shelby County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.19%1.33%0.94%1.23%−0.03 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,094$2,897$3,119$1,976+$118 (+6.0%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,038$3,091$3,489$1,942+$96 (+4.9%)
Median tax, no mortgage$2,152$2,633$2,576$2,037+$115 (+5.6%)
Median home value$164,000$208,000$332,700$156,200+$7,800 (+5.0%)
Total taxes paid$8,835,800$3,218,828,300$360,573,527,500$8,731,800

How Shelby County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $11.93 a year, against $13.27 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Iowa: 47 of 92 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 80% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.21% of value; homes without one: 1.18%. Median bills: $2,038 and $2,152.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$118 (+6.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.19% ± 0.13% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 3,798 owner-occupied homes.

Iowa counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Iowa, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Grundy County1.18%$2,273$198,800
Hancock County1.18%$1,673$141,400
Iowa County1.19%$2,629$193,900
Harrison County1.19%$2,325$176,000
Washington County1.20%$2,788$203,900
Tama County1.20%$2,043$148,600
Page County1.20%$1,764$125,300
Franklin County1.20%$1,633$124,100

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Iowa counties · How we compute rates