Iowa · FIPS 19073 · ACS 2020–2024
Greene County, Iowa property tax rate
Homeowners in Greene County paid a median of $1,783 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $155,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.23% of home value, 7% below the Iowa rate of 1.33% and 31% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.23%Effective tax rate±0.17% margin · Iowa: 1.33%
- $1,783Median tax per yearIowa: $2,897 · U.S.: $3,119
- $155,400Median home valueIowa: $208,000
- 2,997Owner-occupied homes76% of households own
| Measure | Greene County | Iowa | U.S. | Greene County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.23% | 1.33% | 0.94% | 1.27% | −0.04 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,783 | $2,897 | $3,119 | $1,682 | +$101 (+6.0%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,842 | $3,091 | $3,489 | $1,780 | +$62 (+3.5%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,697 | $2,633 | $2,576 | $1,577 | +$120 (+7.6%) |
| Median home value | $155,400 | $208,000 | $332,700 | $140,500 | +$14,900 (+10.6%) |
| Total taxes paid | $6,687,300 | $3,218,828,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $6,102,000 |
How Greene County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $12.29 a year, against $13.27 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Iowa: 54 of 92 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 82% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.30% of value; homes without one: 1.12%. Median bills: $1,842 and $1,697.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$101 (+6.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.23% ± 0.17% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 2,997 owner-occupied homes.
Iowa counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Franklin County | 1.20% | $1,633 | $124,100 |
| Buchanan County | 1.22% | $2,390 | $176,000 |
| Clarke County | 1.23% | $2,578 | $161,100 |
| Benton County | 1.23% | $2,727 | $208,200 |
| Bremer County | 1.23% | $2,824 | $219,600 |
| Jasper County | 1.24% | $2,633 | $186,300 |
| Butler County | 1.25% | $2,226 | $165,400 |
| Madison County | 1.25% | $3,624 | $245,100 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.