Iowa · FIPS 19023 · ACS 2020–2024
Butler County, Iowa property tax rate
Homeowners in Butler County paid a median of $2,226 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $165,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.25% of home value, 6% below the Iowa rate of 1.33% and 33% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.25%Effective tax rate±0.10% margin · Iowa: 1.33%
- $2,226Median tax per yearIowa: $2,897 · U.S.: $3,119
- $165,400Median home valueIowa: $208,000
- 4,931Owner-occupied homes84% of households own
| Measure | Butler County | Iowa | U.S. | Butler County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.25% | 1.33% | 0.94% | 1.29% | −0.03 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,226 | $2,897 | $3,119 | $2,158 | +$68 (+3.2%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,319 | $3,091 | $3,489 | $2,205 | +$114 (+5.2%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,083 | $2,633 | $2,576 | $2,086 | −$3 (-0.1%) |
| Median home value | $165,400 | $208,000 | $332,700 | $156,500 | +$8,900 (+5.7%) |
| Total taxes paid | $11,821,200 | $3,218,828,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $11,440,500 |
How Butler County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $12.53 a year, against $13.27 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Iowa: 58 of 92 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 83% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.26% of value; homes without one: 1.25%. Median bills: $2,319 and $2,083.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$68 (+3.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.25% ± 0.10% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 4,931 owner-occupied homes.
Iowa counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benton County | 1.23% | $2,727 | $208,200 |
| Bremer County | 1.23% | $2,824 | $219,600 |
| Jasper County | 1.24% | $2,633 | $186,300 |
| Madison County | 1.25% | $3,624 | $245,100 |
| Hardin County | 1.25% | $1,683 | $122,500 |
| Mahaska County | 1.26% | $2,077 | $157,800 |
| Cerro Gordo County | 1.27% | $2,410 | $166,400 |
| Wright County | 1.28% | $1,806 | $119,600 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.