Iowa · FIPS 19069 · ACS 2020–2024
Franklin County, Iowa property tax rate
Homeowners in Franklin County paid a median of $1,633 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $124,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.20% of home value, 9% below the Iowa rate of 1.33% and 28% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.20%Effective tax rate±0.13% margin · Iowa: 1.33%
- $1,633Median tax per yearIowa: $2,897 · U.S.: $3,119
- $124,100Median home valueIowa: $208,000
- 3,040Owner-occupied homes72% of households own
| Measure | Franklin County | Iowa | U.S. | Franklin County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.20% | 1.33% | 0.94% | 1.24% | −0.04 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,633 | $2,897 | $3,119 | $1,597 | +$36 (+2.3%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,811 | $3,091 | $3,489 | $1,651 | +$160 (+9.7%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,416 | $2,633 | $2,576 | $1,528 | −$112 (-7.3%) |
| Median home value | $124,100 | $208,000 | $332,700 | $118,500 | +$5,600 (+4.7%) |
| Total taxes paid | $5,646,700 | $3,218,828,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $5,365,200 |
How Franklin County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $12.04 a year, against $13.27 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Iowa: 51 of 92 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 81% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.12% of value; homes without one: 1.30%. Median bills: $1,811 and $1,416.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$36 (+2.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.20% ± 0.13% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 3,040 owner-occupied homes.
Iowa counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Iowa County | 1.19% | $2,629 | $193,900 |
| Harrison County | 1.19% | $2,325 | $176,000 |
| Shelby County | 1.19% | $2,094 | $164,000 |
| Washington County | 1.20% | $2,788 | $203,900 |
| Tama County | 1.20% | $2,043 | $148,600 |
| Page County | 1.20% | $1,764 | $125,300 |
| Buchanan County | 1.22% | $2,390 | $176,000 |
| Clarke County | 1.23% | $2,578 | $161,100 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.