Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Iowa · FIPS 19039 · ACS 2020–2024

Clarke County, Iowa property tax rate

Homeowners in Clarke County paid a median of $2,578 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $161,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.23% of home value, 8% below the Iowa rate of 1.33% and 30% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.23%Effective tax rate±0.25% margin · Iowa: 1.33%
  • $2,578Median tax per yearIowa: $2,897 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $161,100Median home valueIowa: $208,000
  • 2,944Owner-occupied homes72% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Clarke County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Clarke County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,973/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Clarke County average1.23%$1,973$164
Iowa average1.33%$2,137$178
U.S. average0.94%$1,513$126
Property taxes in Clarke County: 2020–2024 compared with Iowa, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureClarke CountyIowaU.S.Clarke County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.23%1.33%0.94%1.17%+0.05 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,578$2,897$3,119$2,335+$243 (+10.4%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,678$3,091$3,489$2,489+$189 (+7.6%)
Median tax, no mortgage$2,062$2,633$2,576$2,008+$54 (+2.7%)
Median home value$161,100$208,000$332,700$160,200+$900 (+0.6%)
Total taxes paid$8,164,000$3,218,828,300$360,573,527,500$7,009,200

How Clarke County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $12.25 a year, against $13.27 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Iowa: 53 of 92 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 82% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.38% of value; homes without one: 1.04%. Median bills: $2,678 and $2,062.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.05 pts) and the median tax changed +$243 (+10.4%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.23% ± 0.25% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 2,944 owner-occupied homes.

Iowa counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Iowa, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Tama County1.20%$2,043$148,600
Page County1.20%$1,764$125,300
Franklin County1.20%$1,633$124,100
Buchanan County1.22%$2,390$176,000
Greene County1.23%$1,783$155,400
Benton County1.23%$2,727$208,200
Bremer County1.23%$2,824$219,600
Jasper County1.24%$2,633$186,300

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Iowa counties · How we compute rates