Indiana · FIPS 18179 · ACS 2020–2024
Wells County, Indiana property tax rate
Homeowners in Wells County paid a median of $1,065 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $197,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.49% of home value, 36% below the Indiana rate of 0.76% and 48% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.49%Effective tax rate±0.11% margin · Indiana: 0.76%
- $1,065Median tax per yearIndiana: $1,614 · U.S.: $3,119
- $197,600Median home valueIndiana: $218,200
- 8,731Owner-occupied homes76% of households own
| Measure | Wells County | Indiana | U.S. | Wells County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.49% | 0.76% | 0.94% | 0.46% | +0.03 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,065 | $1,614 | $3,119 | $920 | +$145 (+15.8%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,170 | $1,698 | $3,489 | $1,002 | +$168 (+16.8%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $939 | $1,451 | $2,576 | $814 | +$125 (+15.4%) |
| Median home value | $197,600 | $218,200 | $332,700 | $180,000 | +$17,600 (+9.8%) |
| Total taxes paid | $10,874,000 | $3,851,279,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $9,521,900 |
How Wells County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.86 a year, against $7.60 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Indiana: 7 of 91 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 16% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.59% of value; homes without one: 0.37%. Median bills: $1,170 and $939.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$145 (+15.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.49% ± 0.11% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 8,731 owner-occupied homes.
Indiana counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Switzerland County | 0.45% | $793 | $175,800 |
| Parke County | 0.46% | $735 | $151,200 |
| Clay County | 0.48% | $627 | $153,000 |
| Miami County | 0.48% | $756 | $126,200 |
| LaGrange County | 0.49% | $1,403 | $255,900 |
| Jasper County | 0.50% | $1,029 | $221,500 |
| Wabash County | 0.51% | $813 | $157,200 |
| Morgan County | 0.51% | $1,174 | $237,600 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.