Indiana · FIPS 18155 · ACS 2020–2024
Switzerland County, Indiana property tax rate
Homeowners in Switzerland County paid a median of $793 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $175,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.45% of home value, 40% below the Indiana rate of 0.76% and 52% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.45%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · Indiana: 0.76%
- $793Median tax per yearIndiana: $1,614 · U.S.: $3,119
- $175,800Median home valueIndiana: $218,200
- 3,043Owner-occupied homes79% of households own
| Measure | Switzerland County | Indiana | U.S. | Switzerland County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.45% | 0.76% | 0.94% | 0.46% | no change |
| Median tax, all owners | $793 | $1,614 | $3,119 | $755 | +$38 (+5.0%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $932 | $1,698 | $3,489 | $967 | −$35 (-3.6%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $602 | $1,451 | $2,576 | $563 | +$39 (+6.9%) |
| Median home value | $175,800 | $218,200 | $332,700 | $183,200 | −$7,400 (-4.0%) |
| Total taxes paid | $2,954,300 | $3,851,279,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $3,066,200 |
How Switzerland County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.55 a year, against $7.60 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Indiana: 3 of 91 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 12% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.49% of value; homes without one: 0.39%. Median bills: $932 and $602.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (no change) and the median tax changed +$38 (+5.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.45% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 3,043 owner-occupied homes.
Indiana counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brown County | 0.45% | $1,177 | $269,100 |
| Putnam County | 0.45% | $1,042 | $218,900 |
| Parke County | 0.46% | $735 | $151,200 |
| Clay County | 0.48% | $627 | $153,000 |
| Miami County | 0.48% | $756 | $126,200 |
| Wells County | 0.49% | $1,065 | $197,600 |
| LaGrange County | 0.49% | $1,403 | $255,900 |
| Jasper County | 0.50% | $1,029 | $221,500 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.