Indiana · FIPS 18169 · ACS 2020–2024
Wabash County, Indiana property tax rate
Homeowners in Wabash County paid a median of $813 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $157,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.51% of home value, 33% below the Indiana rate of 0.76% and 46% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.51%Effective tax rate±0.06% margin · Indiana: 0.76%
- $813Median tax per yearIndiana: $1,614 · U.S.: $3,119
- $157,200Median home valueIndiana: $218,200
- 10,200Owner-occupied homes80% of households own
| Measure | Wabash County | Indiana | U.S. | Wabash County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.51% | 0.76% | 0.94% | 0.48% | +0.03 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $813 | $1,614 | $3,119 | $765 | +$48 (+6.3%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $855 | $1,698 | $3,489 | $822 | +$33 (+4.0%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $747 | $1,451 | $2,576 | $651 | +$96 (+14.7%) |
| Median home value | $157,200 | $218,200 | $332,700 | $143,600 | +$13,600 (+9.5%) |
| Total taxes paid | $10,286,400 | $3,851,279,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $9,440,600 |
How Wabash County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.10 a year, against $7.60 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Indiana: 10 of 91 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 19% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.48% of value; homes without one: 0.56%. Median bills: $855 and $747.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$48 (+6.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.51% ± 0.06% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 10,200 owner-occupied homes.
Indiana counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clay County | 0.48% | $627 | $153,000 |
| Miami County | 0.48% | $756 | $126,200 |
| Wells County | 0.49% | $1,065 | $197,600 |
| LaGrange County | 0.49% | $1,403 | $255,900 |
| Jasper County | 0.50% | $1,029 | $221,500 |
| Morgan County | 0.51% | $1,174 | $237,600 |
| Jackson County | 0.53% | $881 | $178,300 |
| Steuben County | 0.54% | $1,242 | $216,200 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.