Indiana · FIPS 18121 · ACS 2020–2024
Parke County, Indiana property tax rate
Homeowners in Parke County paid a median of $735 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $151,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.46% of home value, 40% below the Indiana rate of 0.76% and 51% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.46%Effective tax rate±0.08% margin · Indiana: 0.76%
- $735Median tax per yearIndiana: $1,614 · U.S.: $3,119
- $151,200Median home valueIndiana: $218,200
- 5,067Owner-occupied homes82% of households own
| Measure | Parke County | Indiana | U.S. | Parke County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.46% | 0.76% | 0.94% | 0.46% | no change |
| Median tax, all owners | $735 | $1,614 | $3,119 | $691 | +$44 (+6.4%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $768 | $1,698 | $3,489 | $726 | +$42 (+5.8%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $674 | $1,451 | $2,576 | $604 | +$70 (+11.6%) |
| Median home value | $151,200 | $218,200 | $332,700 | $139,300 | +$11,900 (+8.5%) |
| Total taxes paid | $4,993,400 | $3,851,279,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $4,507,800 |
How Parke County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.57 a year, against $7.60 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Indiana: 4 of 91 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 13% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.48% of value; homes without one: 0.44%. Median bills: $768 and $674.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (no change) and the median tax changed +$44 (+6.4%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.46% ± 0.08% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 5,067 owner-occupied homes.
Indiana counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brown County | 0.45% | $1,177 | $269,100 |
| Putnam County | 0.45% | $1,042 | $218,900 |
| Switzerland County | 0.45% | $793 | $175,800 |
| Clay County | 0.48% | $627 | $153,000 |
| Miami County | 0.48% | $756 | $126,200 |
| Wells County | 0.49% | $1,065 | $197,600 |
| LaGrange County | 0.49% | $1,403 | $255,900 |
| Jasper County | 0.50% | $1,029 | $221,500 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.