Indiana · FIPS 18149 · ACS 2020–2024
Starke County, Indiana property tax rate
Homeowners in Starke County paid a median of $967 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $157,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.65% of home value, 15% below the Indiana rate of 0.76% and 31% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.65%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · Indiana: 0.76%
- $967Median tax per yearIndiana: $1,614 · U.S.: $3,119
- $157,700Median home valueIndiana: $218,200
- 7,453Owner-occupied homes83% of households own
| Measure | Starke County | Indiana | U.S. | Starke County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.65% | 0.76% | 0.94% | 0.65% | no change |
| Median tax, all owners | $967 | $1,614 | $3,119 | $895 | +$72 (+8.0%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $996 | $1,698 | $3,489 | $903 | +$93 (+10.3%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $917 | $1,451 | $2,576 | $876 | +$41 (+4.7%) |
| Median home value | $157,700 | $218,200 | $332,700 | $148,400 | +$9,300 (+6.3%) |
| Total taxes paid | $9,409,900 | $3,851,279,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $8,592,400 |
How Starke County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.46 a year, against $7.60 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Indiana: 43 of 91 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 37% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.65% of value; homes without one: 0.64%. Median bills: $996 and $917.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (no change) and the median tax changed +$72 (+8.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.65% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 7,453 owner-occupied homes.
Indiana counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Perry County | 0.63% | $1,106 | $163,400 |
| Clinton County | 0.64% | $980 | $164,100 |
| Montgomery County | 0.64% | $1,116 | $171,800 |
| Owen County | 0.64% | $1,145 | $172,400 |
| Jefferson County | 0.64% | $1,252 | $194,600 |
| Scott County | 0.65% | $1,025 | $158,400 |
| Floyd County | 0.66% | $1,736 | $251,000 |
| Noble County | 0.66% | $1,310 | $196,800 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.