Indiana · FIPS 18113 · ACS 2020–2024
Noble County, Indiana property tax rate
Homeowners in Noble County paid a median of $1,310 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $196,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.66% of home value, 14% below the Indiana rate of 0.76% and 30% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.66%Effective tax rate±0.06% margin · Indiana: 0.76%
- $1,310Median tax per yearIndiana: $1,614 · U.S.: $3,119
- $196,800Median home valueIndiana: $218,200
- 14,025Owner-occupied homes77% of households own
| Measure | Noble County | Indiana | U.S. | Noble County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.66% | 0.76% | 0.94% | 0.65% | no change |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,310 | $1,614 | $3,119 | $1,250 | +$60 (+4.8%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,317 | $1,698 | $3,489 | $1,286 | +$31 (+2.4%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,295 | $1,451 | $2,576 | $1,179 | +$116 (+9.8%) |
| Median home value | $196,800 | $218,200 | $332,700 | $183,400 | +$13,400 (+7.3%) |
| Total taxes paid | $22,060,700 | $3,851,279,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $21,204,500 |
How Noble County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.56 a year, against $7.60 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Indiana: 46 of 91 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 38% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.60% of value; homes without one: 0.76%. Median bills: $1,317 and $1,295.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (no change) and the median tax changed +$60 (+4.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.66% ± 0.06% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 14,025 owner-occupied homes.
Indiana counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferson County | 0.64% | $1,252 | $194,600 |
| Starke County | 0.65% | $967 | $157,700 |
| Scott County | 0.65% | $1,025 | $158,400 |
| Floyd County | 0.66% | $1,736 | $251,000 |
| Grant County | 0.67% | $884 | $122,300 |
| Shelby County | 0.67% | $1,412 | $212,400 |
| Henry County | 0.67% | $1,124 | $154,400 |
| Howard County | 0.67% | $1,189 | $165,000 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.