Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Indiana · FIPS 18143 · ACS 2020–2024

Scott County, Indiana property tax rate

Homeowners in Scott County paid a median of $1,025 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $158,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.65% of home value, 14% below the Indiana rate of 0.76% and 30% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.65%Effective tax rate±0.09% margin · Indiana: 0.76%
  • $1,025Median tax per yearIndiana: $1,614 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $158,400Median home valueIndiana: $218,200
  • 6,984Owner-occupied homes71% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Scott County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Scott County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,035/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Scott County average0.65%$1,035$86
Indiana average0.76%$1,200$100
U.S. average0.94%$1,485$124
Property taxes in Scott County: 2020–2024 compared with Indiana, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureScott CountyIndianaU.S.Scott County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.65%0.76%0.94%0.69%−0.04 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,025$1,614$3,119$931+$94 (+10.1%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,238$1,698$3,489$1,214+$24 (+2.0%)
Median tax, no mortgage$764$1,451$2,576$652+$112 (+17.2%)
Median home value$158,400$218,200$332,700$145,400+$13,000 (+8.9%)
Total taxes paid$8,561,900$3,851,279,300$360,573,527,500$8,246,500

How Scott County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.55 a year, against $7.60 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Indiana: 44 of 91 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 38% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.64% of value; homes without one: 0.69%. Median bills: $1,238 and $764.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$94 (+10.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.65% ± 0.09% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 6,984 owner-occupied homes.

Indiana counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Indiana, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Owen County0.64%$1,145$172,400
Jefferson County0.64%$1,252$194,600
Starke County0.65%$967$157,700
Floyd County0.66%$1,736$251,000
Noble County0.66%$1,310$196,800
Grant County0.67%$884$122,300
Shelby County0.67%$1,412$212,400
Henry County0.67%$1,124$154,400

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Indiana counties · How we compute rates