Indiana · FIPS 18023 · ACS 2020–2024
Clinton County, Indiana property tax rate
Homeowners in Clinton County paid a median of $980 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $164,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.64% of home value, 16% below the Indiana rate of 0.76% and 32% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.64%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · Indiana: 0.76%
- $980Median tax per yearIndiana: $1,614 · U.S.: $3,119
- $164,100Median home valueIndiana: $218,200
- 9,271Owner-occupied homes74% of households own
| Measure | Clinton County | Indiana | U.S. | Clinton County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.64% | 0.76% | 0.94% | 0.64% | −0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $980 | $1,614 | $3,119 | $979 | +$1 (+0.1%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $956 | $1,698 | $3,489 | $939 | +$17 (+1.8%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,022 | $1,451 | $2,576 | $1,048 | −$26 (-2.5%) |
| Median home value | $164,100 | $218,200 | $332,700 | $157,300 | +$6,800 (+4.3%) |
| Total taxes paid | $11,948,400 | $3,851,279,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $11,304,800 |
How Clinton County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.36 a year, against $7.60 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Indiana: 39 of 91 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 36% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.60% of value; homes without one: 0.69%. Median bills: $956 and $1,022.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$1 (+0.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.64% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 9,271 owner-occupied homes.
Indiana counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tipton County | 0.63% | $1,139 | $174,600 |
| Crawford County | 0.63% | $880 | $117,700 |
| Kosciusko County | 0.63% | $1,303 | $216,000 |
| Perry County | 0.63% | $1,106 | $163,400 |
| Montgomery County | 0.64% | $1,116 | $171,800 |
| Owen County | 0.64% | $1,145 | $172,400 |
| Jefferson County | 0.64% | $1,252 | $194,600 |
| Starke County | 0.65% | $967 | $157,700 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.