Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Indiana · FIPS 18141 · ACS 2020–2024

St. Joseph County, Indiana property tax rate

Homeowners in St. Joseph County paid a median of $1,665 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $192,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.85% of home value, 12% above the Indiana rate of 0.76% and 9% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.85%Effective tax rate±0.03% margin · Indiana: 0.76%
  • $1,665Median tax per yearIndiana: $1,614 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $192,800Median home valueIndiana: $218,200
  • 74,022Owner-occupied homes69% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the St. Joseph County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: St. Joseph County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,646/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
St. Joseph County average0.85%$1,646$137
Indiana average0.76%$1,466$122
U.S. average0.94%$1,814$151
Property taxes in St. Joseph County: 2020–2024 compared with Indiana, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureSt. Joseph CountyIndianaU.S.St. Joseph County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.85%0.76%0.94%0.87%−0.01 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,665$1,614$3,119$1,559+$106 (+6.8%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,726$1,698$3,489$1,640+$86 (+5.2%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,541$1,451$2,576$1,428+$113 (+7.9%)
Median home value$192,800$218,200$332,700$179,800+$13,000 (+7.2%)
Total taxes paid$148,622,100$3,851,279,300$360,573,527,500$139,814,900

How St. Joseph County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $8.53 a year, against $7.60 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Indiana: 88 of 91 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 58% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.85% of value; homes without one: 0.85%. Median bills: $1,726 and $1,541.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$106 (+6.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.85% ± 0.03% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 74,022 owner-occupied homes.

Indiana counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Indiana, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Porter County0.81%$2,326$281,500
Delaware County0.81%$1,039$139,400
Hendricks County0.81%$2,482$307,600
Vigo County0.82%$1,313$148,500
Elkhart County0.82%$1,717$210,400
Boone County0.83%$2,919$376,200
Hamilton County0.87%$3,549$405,500
Marion County0.89%$2,028$224,000

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Indiana counties · How we compute rates