Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Indiana · FIPS 18167 · ACS 2020–2024

Vigo County, Indiana property tax rate

Homeowners in Vigo County paid a median of $1,313 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $148,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.82% of home value, 7% above the Indiana rate of 0.76% and 13% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.82%Effective tax rate±0.06% margin · Indiana: 0.76%
  • $1,313Median tax per yearIndiana: $1,614 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $148,500Median home valueIndiana: $218,200
  • 26,162Owner-occupied homes62% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Vigo County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Vigo County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,206/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Vigo County average0.82%$1,206$101
Indiana average0.76%$1,124$94
U.S. average0.94%$1,391$116
Property taxes in Vigo County: 2020–2024 compared with Indiana, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureVigo CountyIndianaU.S.Vigo County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.82%0.76%0.94%0.84%−0.03 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,313$1,614$3,119$1,256+$57 (+4.5%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,346$1,698$3,489$1,303+$43 (+3.3%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,250$1,451$2,576$1,156+$94 (+8.1%)
Median home value$148,500$218,200$332,700$140,400+$8,100 (+5.8%)
Total taxes paid$40,862,100$3,851,279,300$360,573,527,500$40,998,000

How Vigo County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $8.15 a year, against $7.60 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Indiana: 85 of 91 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 55% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.81% of value; homes without one: 0.83%. Median bills: $1,346 and $1,250.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$57 (+4.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.82% ± 0.06% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 26,162 owner-occupied homes.

Indiana counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Indiana, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Newton County0.79%$1,323$171,500
Vermillion County0.79%$781$113,100
Vanderburgh County0.81%$1,474$184,000
Porter County0.81%$2,326$281,500
Delaware County0.81%$1,039$139,400
Hendricks County0.81%$2,482$307,600
Elkhart County0.82%$1,717$210,400
Boone County0.83%$2,919$376,200

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Indiana counties · How we compute rates