Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Indiana · FIPS 18127 · ACS 2020–2024

Porter County, Indiana property tax rate

Homeowners in Porter County paid a median of $2,326 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $281,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.81% of home value, 7% above the Indiana rate of 0.76% and 14% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.81%Effective tax rate±0.04% margin · Indiana: 0.76%
  • $2,326Median tax per yearIndiana: $1,614 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $281,500Median home valueIndiana: $218,200
  • 53,352Owner-occupied homes78% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Porter County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Porter County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$2,283/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Porter County average0.81%$2,283$190
Indiana average0.76%$2,142$179
U.S. average0.94%$2,650$221
Property taxes in Porter County: 2020–2024 compared with Indiana, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasurePorter CountyIndianaU.S.Porter County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.81%0.76%0.94%0.83%−0.02 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,326$1,614$3,119$2,172+$154 (+7.1%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,359$1,698$3,489$2,234+$125 (+5.6%)
Median tax, no mortgage$2,251$1,451$2,576$2,043+$208 (+10.2%)
Median home value$281,500$218,200$332,700$261,900+$19,600 (+7.5%)
Total taxes paid$141,510,000$3,851,279,300$360,573,527,500$131,945,000

How Porter County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $8.10 a year, against $7.60 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Indiana: 82 of 91 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 54% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.80% of value; homes without one: 0.83%. Median bills: $2,359 and $2,251.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$154 (+7.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.81% ± 0.04% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 53,352 owner-occupied homes.

Indiana counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Indiana, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Newton County0.79%$1,323$171,500
Vermillion County0.79%$781$113,100
Vanderburgh County0.81%$1,474$184,000
Delaware County0.81%$1,039$139,400
Hendricks County0.81%$2,482$307,600
Vigo County0.82%$1,313$148,500
Elkhart County0.82%$1,717$210,400
Boone County0.83%$2,919$376,200

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Indiana counties · How we compute rates