Indiana · FIPS 18097 · ACS 2020–2024
Marion County, Indiana property tax rate
Homeowners in Marion County paid a median of $2,028 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $224,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.89% of home value, 17% above the Indiana rate of 0.76% and 6% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.89%Effective tax rate±0.02% margin · Indiana: 0.76%
- $2,028Median tax per yearIndiana: $1,614 · U.S.: $3,119
- $224,000Median home valueIndiana: $218,200
- 226,441Owner-occupied homes57% of households own
| Measure | Marion County | Indiana | U.S. | Marion County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.89% | 0.76% | 0.94% | 0.89% | no change |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,028 | $1,614 | $3,119 | $1,923 | +$105 (+5.5%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,136 | $1,698 | $3,489 | $2,001 | +$135 (+6.7%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,824 | $1,451 | $2,576 | $1,709 | +$115 (+6.7%) |
| Median home value | $224,000 | $218,200 | $332,700 | $207,000 | +$17,000 (+8.2%) |
| Total taxes paid | $532,959,600 | $3,851,279,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $495,701,100 |
How Marion County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $8.85 a year, against $7.60 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Indiana: 90 of 91 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 61% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.88% of value; homes without one: 0.90%. Median bills: $2,136 and $1,824.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (no change) and the median tax changed +$105 (+5.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.89% ± 0.02% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 226,441 owner-occupied homes.
Indiana counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Delaware County | 0.81% | $1,039 | $139,400 |
| Hendricks County | 0.81% | $2,482 | $307,600 |
| Vigo County | 0.82% | $1,313 | $148,500 |
| Elkhart County | 0.82% | $1,717 | $210,400 |
| Boone County | 0.83% | $2,919 | $376,200 |
| St. Joseph County | 0.85% | $1,665 | $192,800 |
| Hamilton County | 0.87% | $3,549 | $405,500 |
| Lake County | 0.93% | $2,112 | $230,600 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.