Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Indiana · FIPS 18053 · ACS 2020–2024

Grant County, Indiana property tax rate

Homeowners in Grant County paid a median of $884 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $122,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.67% of home value, 12% below the Indiana rate of 0.76% and 29% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.67%Effective tax rate±0.05% margin · Indiana: 0.76%
  • $884Median tax per yearIndiana: $1,614 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $122,300Median home valueIndiana: $218,200
  • 19,470Owner-occupied homes73% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Grant County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Grant County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$813/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Grant County average0.67%$813$68
Indiana average0.76%$927$77
U.S. average0.94%$1,146$96
Property taxes in Grant County: 2020–2024 compared with Indiana, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureGrant CountyIndianaU.S.Grant County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.67%0.76%0.94%0.65%+0.01 pts
Median tax, all owners$884$1,614$3,119$790+$94 (+11.9%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$962$1,698$3,489$861+$101 (+11.7%)
Median tax, no mortgage$799$1,451$2,576$716+$83 (+11.6%)
Median home value$122,300$218,200$332,700$116,000+$6,300 (+5.4%)
Total taxes paid$20,175,500$3,851,279,300$360,573,527,500$18,711,600

How Grant County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.67 a year, against $7.60 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Indiana: 47 of 91 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 39% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.67% of value; homes without one: 0.66%. Median bills: $962 and $799.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$94 (+11.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.67% ± 0.05% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 19,470 owner-occupied homes.

Indiana counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Indiana, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Floyd County0.66%$1,736$251,000
Noble County0.66%$1,310$196,800
Shelby County0.67%$1,412$212,400
Henry County0.67%$1,124$154,400
Howard County0.67%$1,189$165,000
Marshall County0.67%$1,362$204,900
Tippecanoe County0.67%$1,474$239,300
Ohio County0.68%$1,305$213,100

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Indiana counties · How we compute rates