Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Indiana · FIPS 18131 · ACS 2020–2024

Pulaski County, Indiana property tax rate

Homeowners in Pulaski County paid a median of $708 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $156,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.56% of home value, 26% below the Indiana rate of 0.76% and 40% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.56%Effective tax rate±0.09% margin · Indiana: 0.76%
  • $708Median tax per yearIndiana: $1,614 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $156,400Median home valueIndiana: $218,200
  • 3,692Owner-occupied homes75% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Pulaski County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Pulaski County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$873/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Pulaski County average0.56%$873$73
Indiana average0.76%$1,185$99
U.S. average0.94%$1,466$122
Property taxes in Pulaski County: 2020–2024 compared with Indiana, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasurePulaski CountyIndianaU.S.Pulaski County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.56%0.76%0.94%0.58%−0.02 pts
Median tax, all owners$708$1,614$3,119$646+$62 (+9.6%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$759$1,698$3,489$726+$33 (+4.5%)
Median tax, no mortgage$644$1,451$2,576$554+$90 (+16.2%)
Median home value$156,400$218,200$332,700$134,600+$21,800 (+16.2%)
Total taxes paid$3,680,400$3,851,279,300$360,573,527,500$3,490,800

How Pulaski County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.59 a year, against $7.60 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Indiana: 18 of 91 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 26% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.58% of value; homes without one: 0.53%. Median bills: $759 and $644.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$62 (+9.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.56% ± 0.09% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 3,692 owner-occupied homes.

Indiana counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Indiana, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Steuben County0.54%$1,242$216,200
Warren County0.55%$914$182,500
Martin County0.55%$865$159,400
Franklin County0.55%$1,479$249,500
Harrison County0.56%$1,224$229,600
White County0.56%$953$175,900
Decatur County0.57%$1,230$199,100
Carroll County0.57%$1,015$180,900

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Indiana counties · How we compute rates