Indiana · FIPS 18031 · ACS 2020–2024
Decatur County, Indiana property tax rate
Homeowners in Decatur County paid a median of $1,230 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $199,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.57% of home value, 26% below the Indiana rate of 0.76% and 40% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.57%Effective tax rate±0.10% margin · Indiana: 0.76%
- $1,230Median tax per yearIndiana: $1,614 · U.S.: $3,119
- $199,100Median home valueIndiana: $218,200
- 8,151Owner-occupied homes76% of households own
| Measure | Decatur County | Indiana | U.S. | Decatur County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.57% | 0.76% | 0.94% | 0.57% | −0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,230 | $1,614 | $3,119 | $1,176 | +$54 (+4.6%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,244 | $1,698 | $3,489 | $1,218 | +$26 (+2.1%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,196 | $1,451 | $2,576 | $1,079 | +$117 (+10.8%) |
| Median home value | $199,100 | $218,200 | $332,700 | $189,900 | +$9,200 (+4.8%) |
| Total taxes paid | $11,050,200 | $3,851,279,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $10,112,300 |
How Decatur County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.65 a year, against $7.60 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Indiana: 20 of 91 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 27% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.61% of value; homes without one: 0.50%. Median bills: $1,244 and $1,196.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$54 (+4.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.57% ± 0.10% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 8,151 owner-occupied homes.
Indiana counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warren County | 0.55% | $914 | $182,500 |
| Martin County | 0.55% | $865 | $159,400 |
| Franklin County | 0.55% | $1,479 | $249,500 |
| Harrison County | 0.56% | $1,224 | $229,600 |
| Pulaski County | 0.56% | $708 | $156,400 |
| White County | 0.56% | $953 | $175,900 |
| Carroll County | 0.57% | $1,015 | $180,900 |
| Ripley County | 0.58% | $1,250 | $222,500 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.