Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Indiana · FIPS 18101 · ACS 2020–2024

Martin County, Indiana property tax rate

Homeowners in Martin County paid a median of $865 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $159,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.55% of home value, 27% below the Indiana rate of 0.76% and 41% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.55%Effective tax rate±0.09% margin · Indiana: 0.76%
  • $865Median tax per yearIndiana: $1,614 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $159,400Median home valueIndiana: $218,200
  • 3,065Owner-occupied homes79% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Martin County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Martin County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$880/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Martin County average0.55%$880$73
Indiana average0.76%$1,208$101
U.S. average0.94%$1,494$125
Property taxes in Martin County: 2020–2024 compared with Indiana, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureMartin CountyIndianaU.S.Martin County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.55%0.76%0.94%0.58%−0.02 pts
Median tax, all owners$865$1,614$3,119$798+$67 (+8.4%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,015$1,698$3,489$961+$54 (+5.6%)
Median tax, no mortgage$696$1,451$2,576$640+$56 (+8.8%)
Median home value$159,400$218,200$332,700$150,400+$9,000 (+6.0%)
Total taxes paid$3,125,500$3,851,279,300$360,573,527,500$3,169,200

How Martin County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.54 a year, against $7.60 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Indiana: 15 of 91 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 25% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.52% of value; homes without one: 0.60%. Median bills: $1,015 and $696.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$67 (+8.4%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.55% ± 0.09% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 3,065 owner-occupied homes.

Indiana counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Indiana, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Steuben County0.54%$1,242$216,200
Warren County0.55%$914$182,500
Franklin County0.55%$1,479$249,500
Harrison County0.56%$1,224$229,600
Pulaski County0.56%$708$156,400
White County0.56%$953$175,900
Decatur County0.57%$1,230$199,100
Carroll County0.57%$1,015$180,900

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Indiana counties · How we compute rates