Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Indiana · FIPS 18151 · ACS 2020–2024

Steuben County, Indiana property tax rate

Homeowners in Steuben County paid a median of $1,242 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $216,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.54% of home value, 29% below the Indiana rate of 0.76% and 43% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.54%Effective tax rate±0.05% margin · Indiana: 0.76%
  • $1,242Median tax per yearIndiana: $1,614 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $216,200Median home valueIndiana: $218,200
  • 11,172Owner-occupied homes79% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Steuben County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Steuben County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,158/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Steuben County average0.54%$1,158$97
Indiana average0.76%$1,641$137
U.S. average0.94%$2,030$169
Property taxes in Steuben County: 2020–2024 compared with Indiana, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureSteuben CountyIndianaU.S.Steuben County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.54%0.76%0.94%0.56%−0.02 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,242$1,614$3,119$1,188+$54 (+4.5%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,265$1,698$3,489$1,202+$63 (+5.2%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,211$1,451$2,576$1,170+$41 (+3.5%)
Median home value$216,200$218,200$332,700$204,300+$11,900 (+5.8%)
Total taxes paid$18,506,400$3,851,279,300$360,573,527,500$17,527,100

How Steuben County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.36 a year, against $7.60 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Indiana: 13 of 91 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 23% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.53% of value; homes without one: 0.54%. Median bills: $1,265 and $1,211.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$54 (+4.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.54% ± 0.05% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 11,172 owner-occupied homes.

Indiana counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Indiana, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Morgan County0.51%$1,174$237,600
Jackson County0.53%$881$178,300
Warren County0.55%$914$182,500
Martin County0.55%$865$159,400
Franklin County0.55%$1,479$249,500
Harrison County0.56%$1,224$229,600
Pulaski County0.56%$708$156,400
White County0.56%$953$175,900

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Indiana counties · How we compute rates