Indiana · FIPS 18089 · ACS 2020–2024
Lake County, Indiana property tax rate
Homeowners in Lake County paid a median of $2,112 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $230,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.93% of home value, 23% above the Indiana rate of 0.76% and 1% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.93%Effective tax rate±0.02% margin · Indiana: 0.76%
- $2,112Median tax per yearIndiana: $1,614 · U.S.: $3,119
- $230,600Median home valueIndiana: $218,200
- 139,856Owner-occupied homes72% of households own
| Measure | Lake County | Indiana | U.S. | Lake County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.93% | 0.76% | 0.94% | 0.97% | −0.03 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,112 | $1,614 | $3,119 | $1,987 | +$125 (+6.3%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,274 | $1,698 | $3,489 | $2,129 | +$145 (+6.8%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,866 | $1,451 | $2,576 | $1,777 | +$89 (+5.0%) |
| Median home value | $230,600 | $218,200 | $332,700 | $214,700 | +$15,900 (+7.4%) |
| Total taxes paid | $341,259,900 | $3,851,279,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $322,576,000 |
How Lake County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $9.32 a year, against $7.60 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Indiana: 91 of 91 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 64% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.92% of value; homes without one: 0.95%. Median bills: $2,274 and $1,866.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$125 (+6.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.93% ± 0.02% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 139,856 owner-occupied homes.
Indiana counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Delaware County | 0.81% | $1,039 | $139,400 |
| Hendricks County | 0.81% | $2,482 | $307,600 |
| Vigo County | 0.82% | $1,313 | $148,500 |
| Elkhart County | 0.82% | $1,717 | $210,400 |
| Boone County | 0.83% | $2,919 | $376,200 |
| St. Joseph County | 0.85% | $1,665 | $192,800 |
| Hamilton County | 0.87% | $3,549 | $405,500 |
| Marion County | 0.89% | $2,028 | $224,000 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.