Indiana · FIPS 18165 · ACS 2020–2024
Vermillion County, Indiana property tax rate
Homeowners in Vermillion County paid a median of $781 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $113,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.79% of home value, 5% above the Indiana rate of 0.76% and 15% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.79%Effective tax rate±0.12% margin · Indiana: 0.76%
- $781Median tax per yearIndiana: $1,614 · U.S.: $3,119
- $113,100Median home valueIndiana: $218,200
- 4,960Owner-occupied homes75% of households own
| Measure | Vermillion County | Indiana | U.S. | Vermillion County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.79% | 0.76% | 0.94% | 0.85% | −0.05 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $781 | $1,614 | $3,119 | $789 | −$8 (-1.0%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $858 | $1,698 | $3,489 | $812 | +$46 (+5.7%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $705 | $1,451 | $2,576 | $758 | −$53 (-7.0%) |
| Median home value | $113,100 | $218,200 | $332,700 | $109,500 | +$3,600 (+3.3%) |
| Total taxes paid | $5,972,200 | $3,851,279,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $5,457,200 |
How Vermillion County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $7.94 a year, against $7.60 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Indiana: 80 of 91 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 53% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.70% of value; homes without one: 0.93%. Median bills: $858 and $705.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.05 pts) and the median tax changed −$8 (-1.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.79% ± 0.12% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 4,960 owner-occupied homes.
Indiana counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wayne County | 0.77% | $1,137 | $140,200 |
| LaPorte County | 0.79% | $1,503 | $195,500 |
| Newton County | 0.79% | $1,323 | $171,500 |
| Vanderburgh County | 0.81% | $1,474 | $184,000 |
| Porter County | 0.81% | $2,326 | $281,500 |
| Delaware County | 0.81% | $1,039 | $139,400 |
| Hendricks County | 0.81% | $2,482 | $307,600 |
| Vigo County | 0.82% | $1,313 | $148,500 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.